GDPR, padlock, EU, flag, stars

GDPR

All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation.  This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).  The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data. 

As a recruitment business the Company collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data.  It is required to do so to comply with other legislation.  It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.   

The Company processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws. The Company has registered with the ICO and its registration number is Z1577727. 

The Company may hold personal data on individuals for the following purposes:

• Staff administration;
• Advertising, marketing and public relations
• Accounts and records;
• Administration and processing of work-seekers’ personal data for the purposes of providing work-finding services, including processing using software solution providers and back office support.
• Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers
• Administration of supplier details for the purposes of monitoring and reviewing service levels. 

You can download our full Data Protection Policy here: